Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. This Website Privacy Policy aims to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide us while visiting this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website’s Privacy Policy. In addition, any external links to other websites are identified as such. However, we are not responsible for these other websites’ content or privacy policies.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This data identifies you or is used to identify or contact you. This may include your name, address, and email address. Also, the user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped, or anonymized, telephone number, birth date, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymized browser types, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to better understand where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

Cookies

This website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a tiny text stored by the browser on your computer at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences, so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website our cookies are not available to other websites.

In addition, our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address. Also, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation, and other information that helps us make the site more accessible.

Furthermore, you can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for a notification each time we send a cookie, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  2. to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  3. to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties. However, this would be similar information to other users on our website.

For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website. Or the demographic breakdown of the community users of our website. Or the activities that visitors engage in while on our website.

The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers, and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we must divulge it to comply with applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party. However, this will only happen in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company.

However, the third party must agree to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy. Also, the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes you provided to us.

You will be notified in the event of any such transfer.

Security

We hold your Personal Data on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. However, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.

First, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data. Following our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, we will update or delete your Data accordingly.

Further, to find out what Personal Data we hold on you. Or to have your Data updated, amended, or removed from our database. Please email us with a request to the email address on the contact page of this site. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy here. So you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. Under what circumstances, if any, do we disclose it? Furthermore, we will notify you by email if we decide to use your data in another manner different from what we stated.

You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner. The data controller for DJ Hanleys Waste and DJ Hanley Removals and Storage is Declan Hanley, and he can be contacted at info@djhanleys.ie.

Privacy Policy Truck Logo DJ Hanley's Waste Removal and Skip Hire